ASE 2011 26th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering
ASE 2011: 26th IEEE/ACM International Conference
On Automated Software Engineering

Sunday–Saturday • November 6–12, 2011
Oread, Lawrence, Kan.

Conference Schedule

Use this link to download the ASE schedule as an .ics file. You can pull the downloaded file into iCal or another calendar tool to carry the ASE schedule with you.

Monday, November 7, 2011

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.Registration
8 – 9 a.m.Breakfast
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.Tutorial – Java Pathfinder
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Tutorial – Schema-based Program Synthesis and the AutoBayes System

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.Registration
8 – 9 a.m. Breakfast
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Tutorial – Incremental Evaluation of Model Queries over EMF Models: A Tutorial on EMF-IncQuery?
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Tutorial – Modularizing Crosscutting Concerns with Ptolemy
1:30 – 5 p.m. Tutorial – The Use of Text Retrieval Techniques in Software Engineering
1:30 – 5 p.m.Tutorial – xSA: eXtreme Software Analytics – Marriage of eXtreme Computing and Software Analytics

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

7:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.Registration
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 – 10:30 a.m. Welcome & Keynote: Wikipedia and How to Use It for Semantic Document Representation
Ian Witten
10 – 10:30 a.m. Break
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Concurrent Sessions
1.

Testing I

Session Chair: Mary Jean Harrold

  • Automated Web Application Testing Using Search Based Software Engineering
    Nadia Alshahwan and Mark Harman
  • Auto-Locating and Fix-Propagating for HTML Validation Errors to PHP Server-side Code
    Hung Nguyen, Hoan Nguyen, Tung Nguyen and Tien Nguyen
  • Scaling Up Automated Test Generation: Automatically Generating Maintainable Regression Unit Tests for Programs
    Brian Robinson, Michael Ernst, Jeff Perkins, Vinay Augustine and Nuo Li
2.

Models

Session Chair: Lars Grunske

  • A Rule-Based Approach to the Semantic Lifting of Model Differences in the Context of Model Versioning
    Timo Kehrer, Udo Kelter and Gabriele Taentzer
  • A Model-driven Framework for Guided Design Space Exploration
    Ábel Hegedüs, Ákos Horváth, István Ráth and Dániel Varró
  • Automated Extraction of Architecture-Level Performance Models of Distributed Component-Based Systems
    Fabian Brosig, Nikolaus Huber and Samuel Kounev
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.Lunch
1:30 – 3 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
1.

Software Model Checking

Session Chair: Sarfraz Khurshid

  • Identifying Future Field Accesses in Exhaustive State Space Traversal
    Pavel Parizek and Ondrej Lhotak
  • Model Checking Distributed Systems by Combining Caching and Process Checkpointing
    Watcharin Leungwattanakit, Cyrille Artho, Masami Hagiya Yoshinori Tanabe and Mitsuharu Yamamoto
  • Supporting Domain-Specific State Space Reductions through Local Partial-Order Reduction
    Peter Bokor, Johannes Kinder, Marco Serafini and Neeraj Suri
2.

Documentation, Traceability and Program Understanding

Session Chair: Houari Sahraoui

  • Improving Automated Documentation to Code Traceability by Combining Retrieval Techniques
    Xiaofan Chen and John Grundy
  • Iterative Mining of Resource-Releasing Specifications
    Qian Wu, Guangtai Liang, Qianxiang Wang, Tao Xie and Hong Mei
  • Flexible Design Pattern Detection Based on Feature Types
    Ghulam Rasool and Patrick Mäder
3 – 3:30 p.m.Break
3:30 – 5:30 p.m.Concurrent Sessions
  1. Short Paper Presentations
  2. Short Paper Presentations
  3. Short Paper Presentations
  4. Tool Demos
5:30 – 8 p.m.Reception
6 – 8 p.m.Steering Committee Meeting

Thursday, November 10, 2011

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.Registration
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 – 10 a.m.Keynote: Unifying Testing and Analysis through Behavioral Coverage
Matthew Dwyer
10 – 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Analysis, Verification and Validation

Session Chair: Charles Pecheur

  • Scalable and Precise Symbolic Analysis for Atomicity Violations
    Malay Ganai
  • DC2: A Framework for Scalable, Scope-Bounded Software Verification
    Franjo Ivancic, Gogul Balakrishnan, Aarti Gupta, Sriram Sankaranarayanan, Naoto Maeda, Hiroki Tokuoka, Takashi Imoto and Yoshiaki Miyazaki
  • Formalizing HW/SW Interface Specifications
    Juncao Li, Fei Xie, Thomas Ball, Vladimir Levin and Con McGarvey
  • Safe Asynchronous Multicore Memory Operations
    Matko Botincan, Mike Dodds, Alastair F. Donaldson, and Matthew J. Parkinson
10:30 a.m. – Noon

Testing II

Session Chair: Tao Xie

  • Heap Cloning: Enabling Dynamic Symbolic Execution of Java Programs
    Saswat Anand and Mary Jean Harrold
  • Automatic Generation of Load-Tests
    Pingyu Zhang, Sebastian Elbaum and Matthew Dwyer
  • Symbolic Search-Based Testing
    Arthur Baars, Mark Harman, Youssef Hassoun, Kiran Lakhotia, Phil McMinn, Paolo Tonella and Tanja Vos
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.Lunch
1:30 – 3 p.m.Concurrent Sessions:
1.

Product Lines, Knowledge Acquisition and Software Processes

Session Chair: Tim Menzies

  • A Performance Comparison of Contemporary Algorithmic Approaches for Automated Analysis Operations on Feature Models
    Richard Pohl, Kim Lauenroth and Klaus Pohl
  • Finding Relevant Answers in Software Forums
    Swapna Gottipati, David Lo and Jing Jiang
  • Software Process Evaluation: A Machine Learning Approach
    Ning, Chen, Steven Hoi and Xiaokui Xiao
2.

Software Maintenance I

Session Chair: Reiko Heckel

  • Towards More Accurate Retrieval of Duplicate Bug Reports
    Chengnian Sun, David Lo, Siau-Cheng Khoo and Jing Jiang
  • A Topic-based Approach for Narrowing the Search Space of Buggy Files from a Bug Report
    Anh Nguyen, Tung Nguyen, Jafar Al-Kofahi, Hung Nguyen and Tien Nguyen
  • Specifying and Detecting Meaningful Changes in Programs
    Yijun Yu, Thein Tun and Bashar Nuseibeh
3 – 3:30 p.m.Break
3:30 – 5:30 p.m.Poster Sessions and Tool Demos
7 – 10 p.m.Banquet

Friday, November 11, 2011

8 a.m. – NoonRegistration
8 – 9 a.m. Breakfast
9 – 10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions
1.

Prediction and Ecological Inference

Session Chair: Ivica Crnkovic

  • Local vs Global Models for Effort Estimation and Defect Prediction
    Tim Menzies, Andrew Butcher, Andrian Marcus, Thomas Zimmermann and David Cok
  • Capacity Planning for Event-based Systems Using Automated Performance Predictions
    Christoph Rathfelder, Samuel Kounev and David Evans
  • Ecological Inference in Empirical Software Engineering
    Daryl Posnett, Vladimir Filkov and Premkumar Devanbu
2.

Software Maintenance II

Session Chair: Andrew Ireland

  • Self-Adaptive Software Meets Control Theory: A Preliminary Approach Supporting Reliability Requirements
    Antonio Filieri, Carlo Ghezzi, Alberto Leva and Martina Maggio
  • Generalizing Evolutionary Coupling with Stochastic Dependencies
    Sunny Wong and Yuanfang Cai
  • Differential Precondition Checking: A Lightweight, Reusable Analysis for Refactoring Tools
    Jeffrey Overbey and Ralph Johnson
10:30 – 11 a.m. Break
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Concurrent Sessions
1.

Testing III

Session Chair: Jamie Andrews

  • Automated Documentation Inference to Explain Failed Tests
    Sai Zhang, Cheng Zhang and Michael Ernst
  • Generating Program Inputs for Database Application Testing
    Kai Pan, Xintao Wu and Tao Xie
  • Prioritizing Tests for Fault Localization through Ambiguity Group Reduction
    Alberto Gonzalez Sanchez, Rui Abreu, Hans-Gerhard Gross and Arjan J.C. van Gemund
2.

Debugging

Session Chair: David Lo

  • Precomputing Possible Configuration Error Diagnoses
    Ariel Rabkin and Randy Katz
  • Optimal Divide & Query
    David Insa and Josep Silva
  • Localizing SQL Faults in Database Applications
    Sarah Clark, Jake Cobb, Gregory Kapfhammer, James Jones and Mary Jean Harrold
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.Lunch
1:30 – 3:30 p.m. Keynote & Closing

Saturday, November 12, 2011

8 a.m. – NoonRegistration
8 – 9 a.m.Breakfast
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.Workshops
  1. Java Pathfinder Workshop 2011
  2. MALETS 2011: International Workshop on Machine Learning Technologies in Software Engineering
  3. SoSMD 2011: Workshop on Infrastructure, Tools and Technologies for Systems of Medical Devices


AA127040


The University of Kansas prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, religion, sex, national origin, age, ancestry, disability, status as a veteran, sexual orientation, marital status, parental status, gender identity, gender expression and genetic information in the University’s programs and activities. The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Director of the Office of Institutional Opportunity and Access, IOA@ku.edu, 1246 W. Campus Road, Room 153A, Lawrence, KS, 66045, (785)864-6414, 711 TTY.